Broadcast News

Bookmark and Share
18/11/2014

Winners Announced For RTS North West Centre Awards

News Image
The Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre has announced the winners of its annual awards on 15 November at the Hilton, Manchester. The event was hosted by Adil Ray and Helen Skelton.

Sarah Lancashire won Best Female Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series for her role in Happy Valley, while John Simm collected the accolade of Best Male Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series for his role in Prey.

Alison King’s scooped Best Performance in a Continuing Drama for her role in Coronation Street, a show that also picked-up the award for Best Continuing Drama Storyline for Hayley’s Cancer story. Lime Pictures won the Innovation in Multiplatform category for their work on Hollyoaks.

Red Production Company received the Judges Award 2014.

The winners:

Best Animation / Puppetry

Share A Story – Captain Jack Pants – CITV for CITV

Nominees:
Share A Story – Dinosaur Ate My Homework – CITV for CITV
Strange Hill High – CBBC
Postman Pat Special Delivery Service – Mackinnon and Saunders

Best Children's Programme (Pre-School)

Old Jack's Boat – The Christmas Quest – BBC Children’s for CBeebies

Nominees:
Something Special – Pig Washing – CBBC
Swashbuckle – Captain Bellywobble – CBBC
Stargazing – Venus – CBeebies

Best Children's Programme (School Age)

Strange Hill High – BBC Children’s/FremantleMedia Kids/Factory for CBBC

Nominees:
4 O'Clock Club – Quiche – CBBC
My Life – The Most Famous School In The World – Blakeway North
My Life – One Way Ticket – Nine Lives Media

Best Current Affairs Programme

E.D.L Girls – Don't Call Me Racist – Blakeway North for BBC Three

Nominees:
Young, British and Broke – BBC
Tonight – The Greatest Gift – ITV Studios
Inside Out North West – Who Bombed Warrington? – BBC

Best Post Production (Craft)

Perspectives – Under My Skin: Emili Sandè in search of Frida Kahlo – Flix Facilities for ITV

Nominees:
SPOTY 2013 – Timeline TV North
King of Speed – Idris Elba – Dock 10
Happy Valley Ep. 4 – Dock 10

Best Production (Craft)

Perspectives – Under My Skin: Emili Sandè in search of Frida Kahlo – Blakeway North for ITV

Nominees:
In the Flesh 2 (Production Team) – BBC Drama Productions North
Prey – Red Production Company
Happy Valley – Red Production Company

Award for Innovation in Multiplatform

Hollyoaks – Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Nominees:
Coronation Street – Who Kills Tina – ITV
In The Flesh Series 2 – Online Campaign – BBC Drama Productions North

Best Regional News Journalist

Jayne McCubbin – BBC North West Tonight for BBC One

Nominees:
Dave Guest – BBC North West Tonight
Elaine Wilcox – ITV News Granada Reports
Chris Hall – ITV News Granada Reports

Best Regional News Programme

BBC North West Tonight – Hillsborough – BBC North West Tonight for BBC One

Nominees:
BBC North West Tonight – Compilation – BBC North West Tonight
ITV News Granada Reports – Compilation – ITV News Granada Reports
ITV News Granada Reports – Lee Rigby Trial – ITV News Granada Reports

Best Regional Story

Inside Out – Morecombe Bay Cocklepickers – BBC Current Affairs for BBC One

Nominees:
Priory Healthcare – ITV News Granada Reports
Khuram Shaikh – ITV News Granada Reports
Liverpool Doctors in Gaza – ITV News Granada Reports

Best Sports Programme

BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2013 – BBC Sport for BBC One

Nominees:
Alan Hansen: Player and Pundit – BBC Sport
Inside Out North West/Current Affairs/Inside the Medal Factory – BBC
MOTD – BBC Sport

Best Low Budget Programme

The Charlie Hides Show – Saffron Cherry TV for London Live

Nominees:
Mr Bloom: Here and There Acres Nature Reserve – BBC
Crimes That Shook Britain – The Yorkshire Ripper – Title Role Productions
Bugsy Moran – LFCTV

Best Script Writer

Jimmy McGovern – Common – LA Productions for BBC One

Nominees:
Jan McVerry – Coronation Street – ITV
Chris Lunt – Prey – Red Production Company
Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley – Red Production Company

Best Performance in a Comedy

Adil Ray – Citizen Khan – BBC Comedy Production North for BBC One

Nominees:
Justin Fletcher – Gigglebiz: Best Of – CBBC
Gina McKee – Hebburn – Channel X North and Baby Cow Manchester
Ryan Wilkinson – All at Sea: Chips – CBBC

Best Performance in a Continuing Drama

Alison King – Coronation Street – ITV Studios for ITV

Nominees:
David Neilson – Coronation Street – ITV
James Sutton – Hollyoaks – Lime Pictures
Stephanie Davies – Hollyoaks – Lime Pictures

Best Single Documentary

Tubular Bells: The Mike Oldfield Story – Tigerlily Films and Dusty Slider for BBC Four

Nominees:
Perspectives – The Man in the Hat – Will Young – Blakeway North
My Baggy Body – Blakeway North
The Trouble with Mobility Scooters – Nine Lives Media

Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Male)

John Simm – Prey – Red Production Company for ITV

Nominees:
Steve Pemberton – Happy Valley – Red Production Company
Derek Jacobi – Last Tango In Halifax – Red Production Company
Luke Newberry – In The Flesh 2 – BBC Drama Productions North

Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Female)

Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley – Red Production Company for BBC One

Nominees:
Rosie Cavaliero – Prey – Red Production Company
Susan Lynch – Common – LA Productions
Anne Reid – Last Tango In Halifax – Red Production Company

Best Factual Series

Rip-Off Britain – BBC Current Affairs Salford for BBC One

Nominees:
Pound Shop Wars – Nine Live Media
King Of Speed – Shine North
Sacred Wonders Of Britain – BBC Religion and Ethics

Best Factual Entertainment Programme

The Nation’s Favourite Elvis Song – Shiver for ITV

Nominees:
How to be Epic at Everything – CBBC
University Challenge – Class of 2014 – ITV Studios
Junior Paramedics – BBC Entertainment Production North

Best Entertainment Programme

Sam and Mark's Big Friday Wind-up – BBC Children’s for CBBC

Nominees:
The Slammer Returns – Mumble and Son – CBBC
Mastermind – BBC Entertainment Production North
Celebrity Super Spa – ITV Studios

Best Comedy Programme

Citizen Khan – BBC Comedy Production North for BBC One

Nominees:
Gigglebiz: Best of – CBBC
Mount Pleasant Series 3 – Tiger Aspect
You've Been Framed – ITV Studios

Best Single Drama or Drama Series

Common – LA Productions for BBC One

Nominees:
Prey – Red Production Company
Happy Valley – Red Production Company
Last Tango In Halifax – Red Production Company

Best Continuing Drama Storyline

Coronation Street – Hayley's Cancer – ITV Studios for ITV

Nominees:
Coronation Street – Anna's Ultimate Sacrifice – ITV
Hollyoaks – John Pauls Rape Ordeal – Lime Pictures
Coronation Street – Tina's Untimely Death – ITV

Best Learning or Education Programme

A to Z of World War One – BBC Learning for BBC Two

Nominees:
Making Art Work: First idea to final piece – BBC Learning
Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – From Page to Start – BBC Learning
Young, British and Broke – BBC Current Affairs

Judges’ Award
Red Production Company

www.rts.org.uk

(IT/CD)
Solidmate Ltd Memory Card Hire London

Top Related Stories
Click here for the latest broadcast news stories.

27/04/2017
RTS East Centre Announces Nominations For Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) East Centre has announced the nominations for the RTS East Awards 2017. The inaugural awards will take place on 25
02/10/2015
RTS North West Announce Awards Shortlist
The Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre has announced the shortlist for its annual awards at an event hosted by CBBC presenter Lauren Lay
11/04/2017
RTS Announce Scotland Awards 2017
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Scotland Awards 2017. The awards cover all forms of production in Scotlan
13/04/2016
Production News : Nominations Announced For RTS Scotland Awards 2016
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for this year's RTS Scotland Awards 2016. The awards cover all forms of production in
29/09/2017
RTS Announces Nominations For North West Awards 2017
The Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre has announced the nominations for its annual awards, at an event sponsored by Audio Network. Cat
26/05/2017
RTS Announces East Centre's Television Award Winners
The Royal Television Society (RTS) East Centre has announced the winners for the RTS East Centre Awards 2017 with a ceremony hosted by BBC Look East p
04/11/2014
Production News - RTS Announces Craft & Design Awards Shortlist
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the shortlist for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013/2014. The winners will be announced at a ceremon
21/05/2015
RTS Announces Winners Of Scotland Awards 2014
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the winners of the RTS Scotland Awards 2014. Chaired by April Chamberlain, the awards cover all forms
20/02/2014
RTS Announces TV Journalism Awards
Last night saw the Royal Television Society (RTS) present awards to the winners of the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2012/2013. The ceremony was ch
23/03/2016
Winners Announced For RTS Programme Awards 2016
The winners of this year's Royal Television Society (RTS) Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network, have been announced at a ceremony
30/01/2015
Nominations Announced For RTS Television Journalism Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2013/2014. The awards, for news and current
29/01/2016
RTS Announces Television Journalism Awards 2016
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2016.   The awards, for news and current aff
04/03/2016
Production News : RTS Programme Awards Nominees Unveiled
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has revealed the nominations for the RTS Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network. The RTS Programm
12/10/2010
RTS North West Announces Shortlist For 2010 Awards
The Royal Television Society has announced the shortlist for its 2010 awards in the North West - one of the UK's most respected and celebrated awards
03/12/2014
RTS Announces Craft & Design Winners (Pt 1)
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the winners for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013/2014. This year saw TV professionals competing in