Broadcast News

Bookmark and Share
04/11/2014

Production News - RTS Announces Craft & Design Awards Shortlist

News Image
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the shortlist for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013/2014.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by Jennifer Saunders, on Monday 1 December 2014 at the London Hilton Park Lane.

Shortlisted Categories:

Costume Design – Drama
• Marianne Agertoft, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
• Stephanie Collie, Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two
• Edward K Gibbon, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two

Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama
• Claire Finlay-Thompson, Him & Her: The Wedding, Big Talk Productions for BBC Three
• Vicky Gill, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
• Annie Hardinge, Rev. – Series 3, Big Talk Productions for BBC Two

Effects – Digital
• Tom Horton, Da Vinci's Demons – Series 2, Adjacent Productions/Phantom Four Films for Fox UK
• DNeg TV, Mr. Selfridge – Series 2, ITV Studios for ITV
• Special Effects Team, Atlantis – Series 1, Urban Myth Films/Vine FX for BBC One

Effects – Picture Enhancement
• Aidan Farrell, The Thirteenth Tale, Vida Films for BBC Two
• Aidan Farrell, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
• Enge Gray, Welcome To Rio, Clear Cut Pictures & Keo Films for BBC Two

Effects – Special
• Colin Gorry, The Smoke, Kudos for Sky One
• Paul Kelly, Da Vinci's Demons – Series 2, Adjacent Productions/Phantom Four Films for Fox UK
• The Model Unit, Real SFX, Doctor Who – The Day Of The Doctor, BBC Cymru Wales/BBC Drama for BBC One

Graphic Design – Programme Content Sequences
• Sarah Cook, Julian Gibbs, Jason Devine & Chris White, Sochi Winter Olympics – Curling, Intro for BBC Sport
• Peter Anderson Studio, Sherlock – Series 3, Hartswood Films/Masterpiece for BBC Cymru Wales & BBC One
• Richard Gort, Julian Gibbs, Jason Devine & Chris White, Formula One – Monza, Intro for BBC Sport

Graphic Design – Titles
• Chris Billig, Scatterlight Studios, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two
• Matt Cooper, Luxury Comedy 2 – Tales from Painted Hawaii, Secret Peter for E4
• Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Tim Key & Tony Jordan, By Any Means, Red Planet Pictures for BBC One

Graphic Design – Trails & Packaging
• James Parry, Sarah Owen, John Sprott & Andy Booth, World Cup, Red Bee Media for BBC One
• James Parry, Winter Olympics – Opening Ceremony, RKCR/Y&R/Red Bee Media for BBC One
• James Parry, John Sprott, Nick Farquhar & Olly Harnett, Rugby League World Cup, Red Bee Media for BBC One

Lighting for Multicamera
• Dave Davey, Dancing On Ice – Series 9, ITV Studios for ITV
• Dave Davey, The X Factor, Thames/Syco for ITV
• Chris Rigby, Alan Carr: Chatty Man – Series 11/12, Open Mike Productions for Channel 4

Multicamera Work
• Tom Parr, Educating Yorkshire, Twofour Broadcast for Channel 4
• Nikki Parsons and Camera Team, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
• Chris Power, Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV Studios and Mitre Television co-production for ITV

Multicamera Work – Sport
• Paul Davies, Six Nations – England vs Wales, BBC Sport for BBC One
• Denise Large, Grand National 2014, IMG Productions for Channel 4
• Paul McNamara, FA Cup Final 2014, ITV Sport for ITV

Make Up Design – Drama
• Lisa Cavalli-Green, Inside No. 9 – Series 1, BBC Comedy Production London for BBC Two
• Davy Jones, In The Flesh – Series 2, BBC Drama Production Salford co-produced with BBC America for BBC Three
• Loz Schiavo, Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two

Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama
• Lisa Armstrong, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
• Christine Cant, Luxury Comedy 2 – Tales from Painted Hawaii, Secret Peter for E4
• Christine Cant, Leslie Smith, Nina Pratley & Lisa Halstead, Harry and Paul's Story of the Twos, Balloon Entertainment for BBC Two

Music – Original Score
• Adrian Johnston, The Tunnel, Kudos for Sky Atlantic & Canal+
• Oliver Julian, Cardinal Burns – Series 2, Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4
• Cristobal Tapia de Veer, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4

Music – Original Title
• Adrian Johnston & Dominik Moll, The Tunnel, Kudos for Sky Atlantic & Canal+
• Andrew Simon McAllister, 37 Days, Hardy Pictures for BBC Two
• Samuel Sim, By Any Means, Red Planet Pictures for BBC One

Production Design – Drama
• Matthew Button, Our World War, BBC Factual Productions for BBC Three
• Jennifer Kernke, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
• Grant Montgomery, Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach/Tiger Aspect for BBC Two

Production Design – Entertainment & Non Drama
• Nigel Coan, Ivana Zorn & James Dillon, Luxury Comedy 2 - Tales from Painted Hawaii, Secret Peter for E4
• Patrick Doherty, Strictly Come Dancing – Series 11, BBC Entertainment for BBC One
• Miranda Jones, Joanna Marshall & Gina Fields, Cardinal Burns – Series 2, Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4

Photography – Drama
• Lol Crawley BSC, Utopia – Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4
• Neville Kidd, Sherlock – His Last Vow, Hartswood Films/Masterpiece for BBC Cymru Wales & BBC One
• Zac Nicholson & George Steel, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two

Photography – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama Productions
• Jamie Cairney, Cardinal Burns – Series 2, Left Bank Pictures for Channel 4
• Seamus McCracken, The Disappeared, Erica Starling for BBC One
• Marcus Robinson, Rebuilding the World Trade Center, Lion Television in association with Marcus Robinson for Channel 4

Sound – Drama
• Stuart Hilliker, Jim Goddard, Jeff Richardson & Billy Quinn, The Smoke, Kudos for Sky1
• Nigel Edwards, Linda Murdoch, Lee Crichlow & Glen Marullo, The Honourable Woman, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks for BBC Two
• Sound Team, Our World War, BBC Factual Productions for BBC Three

Sound – Entertainment & Non Drama
• Nick Fry, Ben Anthony, Rupert Houseman & Scott Szabo, Life And Death Row, BBC Vision – London Factual for BBC Three
• Andy Payne, D-Day 70: The Heroes Return – Bayeux Cemetery, BBC Entertainment & Events for BBC One
• Sam Staples & Mike Williams, Operation Grand Canyon, BBC History Productions/BBC Worldwide/Discovery Channel for BBC Two

Editing – Drama
• Iain Erskine, Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This, Left Bank Pictures for ITV
• Andrew McClelland, Line Of Duty – Series 2, World Productions for BBC Two
• Jamie Pearson, Happy Valley, Red Production Company for BBC One

Editing – Documentary & Factual
• Joanna Crickmay, Arena: The National Theatre – Part 2: War and Peace, Lone Star Productions for BBC Four
• Gwyn Jones, 15,000 Kids and Counting – Episode 1: The Decision, True Vision North for Channel 4
• Philip Kloss, Stop At Nothing: The Lance Armstrong Story, An ABC Production in association with Passion Pictures for BBC Four

Editing – Entertainment & Situation Comedy
• Mark Davies & Mark Henson, Rev. – Series 3, Big Talk Productions for BBC Two
• Mark Williams, Some Girls – Series 2, Hat Trick Productions for BBC Three
• Michael Wolf & Mob Dar, Off Their Rockers, CPL Productions for ITV

Editing – Sport
• Tom Gent & Steve Williams, AP McCoy Sequence for Sports Personality of the Year, BBC Sport for BBC One
• Alex Maynard, Alex Dinnin & Trevo Aylward, England vs Montenegro Friendly International, ITV Sport for ITV
• Steve Williams & Tom Gent, BBC Match of the Day – World Cup 2014 Closing Montage, BBC Sport for BBC One

Judges' Award
• The winner of this Award will be announced on the night

Lifetime Achievement Award
• The winner of this Award will be announced on the night

(IT/JP)
Solidmate Ltd Memory Card Hire London

Top Related Stories
Click here for the latest broadcast news stories.

29/01/2016
RTS Announces Television Journalism Awards 2016
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2016.   The awards, for news and current aff
15/08/2007
BBC Resources Limited Prepares For Sale
The BBC has announced that the process for the sale of its commercial subsidiary, BBC Resources Limited, has begun and an advertisement is to appear i
23/03/2016
Winners Announced For RTS Programme Awards 2016
The winners of this year's Royal Television Society (RTS) Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network, have been announced at a ceremony
04/03/2016
Production News : RTS Programme Awards Nominees Unveiled
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has revealed the nominations for the RTS Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network. The RTS Programm
30/01/2015
Nominations Announced For RTS Television Journalism Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2013/2014. The awards, for news and current
20/02/2014
RTS Announces TV Journalism Awards
Last night saw the Royal Television Society (RTS) present awards to the winners of the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2012/2013. The ceremony was ch
24/05/2002
BBC's business-to-business broadband capability launched
BBC Worldwide, the BBC’s main commercial arm, have launched BBC Preview – the first business-to-business broadband application that allows internation
27/11/2003
BBC Technology to be sold; Bectu issue strong condemnation
The BBC are to sell their wholly-owned commercial subsidiary BBC Technology, subject to final approval by DCMS Secretary of State Tessa Jowell. The mo
02/03/2007
BBC To Increase Audience With YouTube Partnership
The BBC, BBC Worldwide and YouTube have announced the beginning of a partnership to offer Internet users across the world new and innovative ways to e
25/07/2006
BBC announce new filmmaking initiative
The BBC have launched a new filmmaking initiative, BBC New Music Shorts. BBC Electric Proms, BBC Film Network and BBC New Talent are offering a challe
19/12/2011
BBC Reveals Virgin Media TiVo Deal
Virgin Media and the BBC have announced a new deal that will bring next-generation BBC TV services to the Virgin Media TiVo Service in 2012, continuin
06/11/2001
BBC BRING TOGETHER BBC WORLD SERVICE AND BBC WORLD
THE BBC are to create a single integrated international news and information division, bringing together BBC World Service and BBC World. The aim is t
18/11/2014
Winners Announced For RTS North West Centre Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre has announced the winners of its annual awards on 15 November at the Hilton, Manchester. The even
28/05/2014
RTS Announces Nominations For First Scotland Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the first RTS Scotland Awards. "The awards cover all forms of production in Scotl
02/10/2007
BBC Controller Announces BBC Films Board
Jane Tranter, Controller BBC Fiction, has announced the new structure for BBC Films, and reaffirmed the BBC’s commitment to the development and produc