Production News

Bookmark and Share
04/03/2016

RTS Programme Awards Nominees Unveiled

News Image
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has revealed the nominations for the RTS Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network.

The RTS Programme Awards are chaired by Alex Mahon, CEO of The Foundry, and recognises excellence across all genres of television programming. They also honour actors, presenters, writers and production teams as well as the programmes themselves.

The full list of nominations is below:

Actor – Female
• Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (A Company Pictures and Playground Entertainment Production for BBC Two)
• Claire Rushbrook – Home Fires (A co-production of ITV Studios and Masterpiece for ITV)
• Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster (Drama Republic for BBC One)

Actor – Male
• Adam Long – Don't Take My Baby (BBC Documentaries Production for BBC Three)
• Anthony Hopkins – The Dresser (Playground Entertainment for BBC Two)
• Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten (Mainstreet Pictures for ITV)

Arts
• Grayson Perry's Dream House (Swan Films for Channel 4)
• Handmade (BBC Scotland Arts Production for BBC Four)
• Hockney (A Blakeway and Fly Film Production for BBC Two)

Breakthrough
• Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum (Retort Television for E4)
• Richard Bentley – The Stranger on the Bridge (Postcard Productions for Channel 4)
• Sian Gibson – Peter Kay's Car Share (Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC iPlayer)

Children's Programme
• Lily's Driftwood Bay – Goodbye Seabird (Sixteen South for Nick Junior)
• My Life: I Am Leo (Nine Lives Media for CBBC)
• The Dumping Ground (CBBC Productions)

Comedy Performance
• Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum (Retort Television for E4)
• Nick Helm – Uncle (Baby Cow Productions for BBC Three)
• Sharon Horgan and Rob Delaney – Catastrophe (Avalon Television for Channel 4)

Daytime Programme
• Judge Rinder (ITV Studios for ITV)
• Posh Pawnbrokers (Boomerang for Channel 4)
• This Morning (ITV Studios for ITV)

Documentary Series
• Reggie Yates' Extreme Russia (Sundog Pictures for BBC Three)
• The Detectives (Minnow Films for BBC Two)
• The Romanians Are Coming (Keo Films for Channel 4)

Drama Serial
• The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (Carnival Films for ITV)
• This Is England '90 (Warp Films for Channel 4)
• Wolf Hall (A Company Pictures and Playground Entertainment Production for BBC Two)

Drama Series
• Humans (Kudos Film & TV for Channel 4)
• No Offence (Abbott Vision for Channel 4)
• The Last Kingdom (Carnival Films for BBC Two)

Entertainment
• Release the Hounds (Gogglebox Entertainment for ITV2)
• The Graham Norton Show (So Television for BBC One)
• The Last Leg (Open Mike Productions for Channel 4)

Entertainment Performance
• Adam Hills – The Last Leg (Open Mike Productions for Channel 4)
• Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!/ Britain's Got Talent/Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV Studios/Thames and Syco/ITV Studios and Mitre Television for ITV)
• Jack Whitehall – A League Of Their Own (CPL Productions for Sky 1)

History
• Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners (BBC History Production for BBC Two)
• Dagrau o Waed: Rhyfel Corea (Awen Media/JTV for S4C)
• Holocaust: Night Will Fall (Spring Films for Channel 4)

Live Event
• Alternative General Election with Jeremy Paxman (Zeppotron/ITN for Channel 4)
• BRIT Awards 2015 (BRITs TV for ITV)
• VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers (BBC Events Production for BBC One)

Popular, Factual and Features
• DIY SOS: Homes For Veterans (BBC Features Production for BBC One)
• First Dates (Twenty Twenty for Channel 4)
• SAS: Who Dares Wins (Minnow Films for Channel 4)

Presenter
• David Olusoga – Britain's Forgotten Slave Owners (BBC History Production for BBC Two)
• Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry's Dream House (Swan Films for Channel 4)
• Reggie Yates – Reggie Yates' Extreme Russia (Sundog Pictures for BBC Three)

Science and Natural History
• Big Blue Live (BBC Natural History Production for BBC One)
• Japan: Earth's Enchanted Islands (BBC Natural History Production for BBC Two)
• Oak Tree: Nature's Greatest Survivor (Furnace TV for BBC Four)

Scripted Comedy
• Catastrophe (Avalon Television for Channel 4)
• People Just Do Nothing (Roughcut TV for BBC Three)
• Peter Kay's Car Share (Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC iPlayer)

Single Documentary
• Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (Jigsaw Productions for Sky Atlantic)
• My Son The Jihadi (True Vision Productions for Channel 4)
• Storyville: India's Daughter (Assassin Films for BBC Four)

Single Drama
• Black Mirror: White Christmas (Zeppotron for Channel 4)
• Coalition (Cuba Pictures for Channel 4)
• Cyberbully (Raw Television for Channel 4)

Soap and Continuing Drama
• Coronation Street (ITV Studios for ITV)
• EastEnders (BBC Drama Production London for BBC One)
• Emmerdale (ITV Studios for ITV)

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit
• Alan Shearer (BBC Sport for BBC One)
• David Coulthard (BBC Sport for BBC One)
• Gary Neville – Monday Night Football (Sky Sports)

Sports Programme
• Champions League Goals Show (BT Sport)
• Monday Night Football (Sky Sports)
• The Ashes (Sky Sports)

Writer – Comedy
• Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum (Retort Television for E4)
• Peter Kay, Sian Gibson, Paul Coleman & Tim Reid – Peter Kay's Car Share (Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC iPlayer)
• Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe (Avalon Television for Channel 4)

Writer – Drama
• Russell T. Davies – Cucumber (Red Production Company for Channel 4)
• Peter Morgan – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (Carnival Films for ITV)
• Shane Meadows and Jack Thorne – This Is England '90 (Warp Films for Channel 4)

Judges' Award
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night.

Lifetime Achievement Award
The winner of this Award will be announced on the night.

This year, the RTS Programme Awards is sponsored by Audio Network. Audio Network's Head of Television, Europe, Lina Tebbs, said: "Since the company was founded in 2001, Audio Network has supported the UK TV industry and we're delighted and proud to become the first RTS Programme Awards Sponsor and a Major Patron of the RTS for 2016. It is a fantastic opportunity for us to celebrate and showcase the all-important talent that sits at the heart of the industry."

Alex Mahon commented: "I am delighted as the new Chairman to share the news that we have substantially changed the make-up of the judging chairs and the juries to a pattern that I feel is now more representative of Britain and of our viewers. This year, of the 200 or so jurors, we moved to 52% female and 27% BAME. Talking to the Chairs it was clear that the tone of the conversations in the jury rooms changed for the better too. Making this change was relatively simple because the high quality talent we need was easy to find and in plentiful supply."

The winners will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by Richard Madeley, on Tuesday 22 March at Grosvenor House Hotel, London.

www.rts.org.uk/programmeawards

(JP)
Solidmate Ltd Memory Card Hire London

Top Related Stories
Click here for the latest broadcast news stories.

21/05/2015
RTS Announces Winners Of Scotland Awards 2014
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the winners of the RTS Scotland Awards 2014. Chaired by April Chamberlain, the awards cover all forms
04/11/2014
Production News - RTS Announces Craft & Design Awards Shortlist
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the shortlist for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013/2014. The winners will be announced at a ceremon
11/04/2017
RTS Announce Scotland Awards 2017
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Scotland Awards 2017. The awards cover all forms of production in Scotlan
29/01/2016
RTS Announces Television Journalism Awards 2016
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2016.   The awards, for news and current aff
13/04/2016
Production News : Nominations Announced For RTS Scotland Awards 2016
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for this year's RTS Scotland Awards 2016. The awards cover all forms of production in
23/03/2016
Winners Announced For RTS Programme Awards 2016
The winners of this year's Royal Television Society (RTS) Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network, have been announced at a ceremony
24/05/2002
BBC's business-to-business broadband capability launched
BBC Worldwide, the BBC’s main commercial arm, have launched BBC Preview – the first business-to-business broadband application that allows internation
27/04/2017
RTS East Centre Announces Nominations For Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) East Centre has announced the nominations for the RTS East Awards 2017. The inaugural awards will take place on 25
20/02/2014
RTS Announces TV Journalism Awards
Last night saw the Royal Television Society (RTS) present awards to the winners of the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2012/2013. The ceremony was ch
06/02/2018
Nominations For RTS Television Journalism Awards 2018 Announced
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2018. The awards ceremony, sponsored by Gues
03/12/2014
RTS Announces Craft & Design Winners (Pt 1)
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the winners for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013/2014. This year saw TV professionals competing in
15/08/2007
BBC Resources Limited Prepares For Sale
The BBC has announced that the process for the sale of its commercial subsidiary, BBC Resources Limited, has begun and an advertisement is to appear i
09/10/2008
BBC HD Makes Its European Debut As BBC Worldwide Launches Channel Portfolio In Scandinavia
BBC Worldwide Channels has announced plans to launch a portfolio of BBC-branded thematic channels into Scandinavia. The channels will be available thr
03/10/2008
BBC HD Makes Its European Debut As BBC Worldwide Launches Channel Portfolio In Scandinavia
BBC Worldwide Channels have announced plans to launch a portfolio of BBC-branded thematic channels into Scandinavia. The channels will be available th
25/08/2000
BBC THREE AND BBC FOUR DIGITAL CHANNELS
DIRECTOR General Greg Dyke has confirmed that he wants to establish a new BBC Three and BBC Four as part of what is reported to be a seven-channel fut