Broadcast News

Bookmark and Share
02/10/2015

RTS North West Announce Awards Shortlist

News Image
The Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre has announced the shortlist for its annual awards at an event hosted by CBBC presenter Lauren Layfield and Blue Peter's Lindsey Russell at Salford's Lowry Theatre.

RTS received a record number of entries for the Awards, which aim to recognise the wealth of creative talent in the region and honour the work of production teams, writers, presenters and actors across genres including comedy, drama, factual, current affairs and kids.

The Centre has renamed the Best Learning or Education Programme Category in honour of the journalist and executive producer Katy Jones who passed away earlier this year.

Alex Connock, Chair of the RTS North West Centre and MD of Shine North, said: "The shortlist for the RTS North West Awards this year is truly impressive. From a record-breaking 240 entries our Judges have debated, and championed their choices."
 
The winners will be announced at an Awards Ceremony, hosted by Ted Robbins, on Saturday 14 November at Hilton Deansgate, Manchester.

The Shortlist:

Best Animation / Puppetry 
Share A Story: "The Wise Man And His Beard" for CITV
Strange Hill High BBC Children's/ FremantleMedia Kids & Family Entertainment/ Factory for CBBC
The Clangers BBC Children's/ Factory for CBeebies
Twirlywoos "Underneath" Mackinnon and Saunders/ Ragdoll Productions for Cbeebies

Best Children's Programme (Pre-School)
Furchester Hotel BBC Children's/ Sesame Workshop
Justin's House: "Granny Justina" BBC Children's
Stargazing: Series 2 Episode 4 BBC Children's
Twirlywoos: "Underneath" Mackinnon and Saunders/ Ragdoll Productions – all for Cbeebies

Best Children's Programme (School Age)
4 O'Clock Club BBC Children's
Being Me - A Newsround Special BBC Children's
My Life - Coming to Britain Lizardfish TV/ Close Up Productions
My Life - I Am Leo Nine Lives Media – all for CBBC
 
Best Current Affairs Programme
Benefits and Bypasses: The Billion Pound Patients Blakeway North for Channel Five
How Safe Are My Drugs? BBC Current Affairs Salford for BBC Three
MH17: The Search For The Truth BBC Current Affairs Salford for BBC One
Tonight - Backdoor Britain ITV Studios for ITV
 
Best Production (Craft)
Cucumber Red Production Company for Channel 4
Newzoids Factory/ Circus TV for ITV
Peter Kay's Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Sleeping Lions Libra Television for BBC Two
 
Best Post Production (Craft)
Cilla 3SixtyMedia for ITV
Coronation Street: Minibus Crash & Fire 3SixtyMedia for ITV
Idris Elba: No Limits - Drag Racing Dock 10 for Discovery Channel UK
Peter Kay's Car Share Core Post for BBC One
 
Best Use Of Multiplatform
Being Me: Newsround Interactive BBC Children's for CBBC
FA People's Cup with BBC Get Inspired BBC Sport for BBC Get Inspired
Hollyoaks - The Gloved Hand Campaign: An Interactive Treasure Hunt Lime Pictures for Channel 4
The Let's Go Club BBC Children's for CBeebies
 
Best Regional News Journalist
Clare Fallon BBC North West Tonight for BBC One
Dave Guest BBC North West Tonight for BBC One
Elaine Willcox ITV News Granada Reports for ITV
Matt O'Donoghue ITV News Granada Reports for ITV
 
Best Regional News Programme
BBC North West Tonight - Compilation BBC North West Tonight for BBC One
BBC North West Tonight - Stepping Hill BBC North West Tonight for BBC One
ITV News Granada Reports - Anne Kirkbride ITV News Granada Reports for ITV
ITV News Granada Reports - General Election Compilation ITV News Granada Reports for ITV
 
Best Regional Story
Inside Out North West: Alan Henning BBC Current Affairs Salford for BBC One
Mental Health Strand ITV News Granada Reports for ITV
The Alan Morris Trial Title Role Productions/ ITV News Granada Reports for ITV
The Jordan Begley Case ITV News Granada Reports for ITV
 
Best Sports Programme
Arthur Ashe: More Than A Champion BBC Sport for BBC Two
Inside Out North West - Sir Stanley Matthews: The Wizard of Wembley BBC Current Affairs Salford for BBC Two
Match of the Day @50 BBC Sport for BBC One
Sporting Reds: Million Dollar Dreams, The Story Continues MUTV for MUTV
 
Best Low Budget Programme
Crimes That Shook Britain: Jimmy Savile Title Role Productions for Crime and Investigation Network
Match of the Day Kickabout BBC Children's for CBBC
Nightmare in Suburbia: The Babysitter & The Cyber Killer Nine Lives Media for Crime and Investigation Network
Sporting Reds: Million Dollar Dreams MUTV for MUTV
 
Best Script Writer
Danny Brocklehurst - Ordinary Lies Red Production Company for BBC One
Debbie Oates - Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV
Peter Kay/ Sian Gibson/ Paul Coleman/ Tim Reid - Peter Kay's Car Share
Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Russell T Davies - Banana Red Production Company for E4
 
Best Performance in a Comedy
Morgana Robinson - House Of Fools Pett Productions/ BBC Comedy Salford for BBC Two
Peter Kay - Peter Kay's Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Sian Gibson - Peter Kay's Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
Vic Reeves and Bob Mortimer - House Of Fools Pett Productions/ BBC Comedy Salford for BBC Two
 
Best Performance in a Continuing Drama
Kieron Richardson - Hollyoaks Lime Pictures for Channel 4
Nikki Sanderson - Hollyoaks Lime Pictures for Channel 4
Sally Dynevor - Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV
Simon Gregson - Coronation Street ITV Studios for ITV
 
Best Single Documentary
How Safe Are My Drugs? BBC Current Affairs Salford for BBC Three
Executed Shiver for ITV
Hot Tub Britain Shiver for ITV
My Big Fat Asian Wedding Shiver for ITV
 
Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Male)
David Morrissey - The Driver Red Production Company for BBC One
Fisayo Akinade - Banana Red Production Company for E4
Jason Manford - Ordinary Lies Red Production Company for BBC One
Vincent Franklin - Cucumber Red Production Company for Channel 4
 
Best Performance in a Single Drama or Drama Series (Female)
Jo Joyner - Ordinary Lies Red Production Company for BBC One
Julie Hesmondhalgh - Black Roses: The Killing of Sophie Lancaster BBC Learning for BBC Two
Michelle Keegan - Ordinary Lies Red Production Company for BBC One
Sorcha Groundsell - Sleeping Lions Libra Television for BBC Two
 
Best Factual Series
Children's Hospital: The Chaplains
Sacred Rivers with Simon Reeve, both for BBC Religion and Ethics for BBC Two
Scrappers Liberty Bell Productions for BBC One
The Kids Hospital at Christmas Films of Record for Channel 5
 
Best Factual Entertainment Programme
Dragons' Den BBC Entertainment North for BBC Two
Idris Elba: No Limits - Rally Driving Shine North for Discovery Channel UK
Marrying Mum and Dad BBC Children's for CBBC
Perspectives - Michael Jackson's Thriller with Ashley Banjo Blakeway North for ITV
 
Best Entertainment Programme
Hip Hop Mastermind BBC Entertainment North for BBC Two
Sam and Mark's Big Friday Wind-up BBC Children's for CBBC
Swashbuckle BBC Children's for CBeebies
You've Been Framed ITV Studios for ITV 

Best Comedy Programme
Hacker Time BBC Children's for CBBC
House Of Fools Pett Productions/ BBC Comedy Salford for BBC Two
Newzoids Factory/ Circus TV for ITV
Peter Kay's Car Share Goodnight Vienna Productions for BBC One
 
Best Single Drama or Drama Series
Banana Red Production Company for E4
Black Roses: The Killing of Sophie Lancaster BBC Learning for BBC Two
Moving On: The Signature LA Productions for BBC One
Ordinary Lies Red Production Company for BBC One
 
Best Continuing Drama Storyline
Coronation Street – Faye's Pregnancy ITV Studios for ITV
Coronation Street – Steve's Depression ITV Studios for ITV
Hollyoaks – Justice For John Paul McQueen Lime Pictures for Channel 4
Hollyoaks – Ste Hay: Living With HIV Lime Pictures for Channel 4
 
rts.org.uk
Solidmate Ltd Memory Card Hire London

Top Related Stories
Click here for the latest broadcast news stories.

27/04/2017
RTS East Centre Announces Nominations For Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) East Centre has announced the nominations for the RTS East Awards 2017. The inaugural awards will take place on 25
11/04/2017
RTS Announce Scotland Awards 2017
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Scotland Awards 2017. The awards cover all forms of production in Scotlan
13/04/2016
Production News : Nominations Announced For RTS Scotland Awards 2016
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for this year's RTS Scotland Awards 2016. The awards cover all forms of production in
06/02/2018
Nominations For RTS Television Journalism Awards 2018 Announced
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2018. The awards ceremony, sponsored by Gues
18/11/2014
Winners Announced For RTS North West Centre Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre has announced the winners of its annual awards on 15 November at the Hilton, Manchester. The even
26/05/2017
RTS Announces East Centre's Television Award Winners
The Royal Television Society (RTS) East Centre has announced the winners for the RTS East Centre Awards 2017 with a ceremony hosted by BBC Look East p
04/11/2014
Production News - RTS Announces Craft & Design Awards Shortlist
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the shortlist for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013/2014. The winners will be announced at a ceremon
21/05/2015
RTS Announces Winners Of Scotland Awards 2014
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the winners of the RTS Scotland Awards 2014. Chaired by April Chamberlain, the awards cover all forms
29/09/2017
RTS Announces Nominations For North West Awards 2017
The Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre has announced the nominations for its annual awards, at an event sponsored by Audio Network. Cat
29/01/2016
RTS Announces Television Journalism Awards 2016
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2016.   The awards, for news and current aff
23/03/2016
Winners Announced For RTS Programme Awards 2016
The winners of this year's Royal Television Society (RTS) Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network, have been announced at a ceremony
04/03/2016
Production News : RTS Programme Awards Nominees Unveiled
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has revealed the nominations for the RTS Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network. The RTS Programm
30/01/2015
Nominations Announced For RTS Television Journalism Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2013/2014. The awards, for news and current
20/02/2014
RTS Announces TV Journalism Awards
Last night saw the Royal Television Society (RTS) present awards to the winners of the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2012/2013. The ceremony was ch
24/05/2002
BBC's business-to-business broadband capability launched
BBC Worldwide, the BBC’s main commercial arm, have launched BBC Preview – the first business-to-business broadband application that allows internation