Broadcast News

Bookmark and Share
11/04/2017

RTS Announce Scotland Awards 2017

News Image
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Scotland Awards 2017. The awards cover all forms of production in Scotland and are chaired by Bobby Hain.

The nominations are:

Best Daytime
• Gok's Fill Your House For Free (Raise The Roof Productions for Channel 4)
• The Hairy Bikers' Pubs That Built Britain: Glasgow (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Two)
• The TV That Made Me (Raise The Roof Productions for BBC One)

Best Factual Entertainment and Features
• Big Fish Man (Tern for Quest)
• Britain's Wildest Weather 2016 (Tern for Channel 4)
• Robbie Coltrane's Critical Evidence (IWC for A&E)

Best Documentary and Specialist Factual: History
• Dunblane (STV Productions/Beriff McGinty for BBC Two)
• Scotland and the Klan (Matchlight for BBC Scotland)
• The Queen Mary: Greatest Ocean Liner (STV for BBC Two)

Best Documentary and Specialist Factual: Arts
• Britain's Lost Masterpieces (Tern/Iconografie Films for BBC Four)
• imagine...Danger! Cornelia Parker (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC One)
• The Secret Life of Sue Townsend (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Two)

Best Documentary and Specialist Factual
• Fair Isle: Living on the Edge (BBC Studios Scotland for BBC One Scotland/BBC Four)
• My Baby, Psychosis and Me (Matchlight/Sprout Pictures for BBC One)
• This Farming Life (BBC Studios for BBC Two)

Best Drama
• In Plain Sight (World Productions/Finlaggan Films for ITV)
• Shetland Series 3 (ITV Studios for BBC Scotland)
• The Secret Agent (World Productions for BBC Scotland)

News and Current Affairs: Best News Programme
• Reporting Scotland (BBC Scotland for BBC Scotland)
• STV Central: Chhokar Story (STV for STV)
• STV North (STV for STV)

News and Current Affairs: Best Current Affairs
• BBC Scotland Investigates: The Great Military Charity Scandal (BBC Scotland for BBC Scotland)
• Scotland and the Battle for Britain (STV Productions for STV)
• Seb Coe and the Corruption Scandal (BBC for BBC Panorama)

Best Sport Programme
• 0-60mph: Britain's Fastest Kids (Finestripe Productions for Channel 4)
• 2016 Scottish Cup – Rangers v Hibernian (Sky Sports for Sky Sports)
• Scotland's Game (BBC Scotland for BBC Scotland)

Best Comedy
• Scot Squad Festive Special (The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland)
• Still Game (BBC Studios Scotland for BBC One)
• Two Doors Down (BBC Studios Scotland for BBC Two)

Best Children's Programme
• All Over the Workplace – Politics (BBC Scotland Children's for CBBC)
• Eve – The P.R.I.C.E. of War (Leopard Drama for CBBC)
• Lifebabble – Changing Families (BBC Scotland Children's for CBBC)

Best Short Form Content
• American Dream (Playdead for Wondros)
• Elements of Art and Design (Playdead for BBC Bitesize)
• Short Stuff (BBC Studios Scotland/BBC Scotland Social Media for BBC Scotland social media channels)

Best Animation and VFX
• Dawn of War III (Axis Animation for YouTube)
• One Of Us (Axis VFX for BBC One)
• The Famous Grouse (Flaunt Productions for social media)

Student Television Award
• Ben Cresswell – Gnome (Edinburgh College of Art)
• Eric Romero – Lethe (Edinburgh Napier University)
• Eric Romero – Native Immigrant (Edinburgh Napier University)
• Jamie Sutherland, Kate Galbraith, Calum McIntosh, Sean Hayman – The Cornerman (University of Stirling)

On-Screen Personality of the Year
• Gok Wan – Fill Your House For Free (Raise The Roof Productions for Channel 4)
• Lorraine Kelly – Lorraine Kelly's Hogmanay Show (Solus Productions for STV)
• Phil Spencer – Love It Or List It (Raise The Roof Productions for Channel 4)

Young Journalist of the Year, presented in memory of George Sinclair
• Kevin Anderson (Firecrest Films for Channel 4)
• Nick Eardley (BBC Scotland for BBC Scotland)
• Rachel Coburn (BBC Scotland News and Current Affairs for BBC Scotland)

Television Director of the Year
• Jude Ho – The Secret Life of Sue Townsend (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Two)
• Louise Lockwood – Fair Isle: Living on the Edge (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC One Scotland/BBC Four)
• Michael Keillor – Line of Duty (World Productions for BBC One)

Best Camera
• Adam Etherington – One of Us (BBC Scotland for BBC One)
• Glen Milner – Handmade: By Royal Appointment – Steinway & Sons (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Four)
• Louise Lockwood – Fair Isle: Living on the Edge (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC One Scotland)

Best Sound
• John Cobban – Eve (Leopard Drama for CBBC)
• Kahl Henderson – The Secret Agent (World Productions for BBC One)
• Stewart Simpson – Handmade: By Royal Appointment –- Steinway & Sons (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Four)

Best Post Production: Editing
• Alex Broad – imagine...Danger! Cornelia Parker (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC One)
• Emma Oxley – One of Us (BBC Scotland for BBC One)
• Jonathan Seal – The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Two)

Best Post Production: Graphics and Titling
• ISO Design – New Town/Beyond the Battlefield: 100 Years of Erskine (Mentorn/BBC Scotland for BBC Two)
• Kevin McCrae, Elements of Art & Design (Playdead for BBC Bitesize)
• Mark Knapton, The Brewery VFX – The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl (BBC Studios Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Two)

Best Innovation Award
• BBC Build It Scotland (BBC Scotland Learning for BBC Scotland)
• Jack McGill – Homeless World Cup (QTV Sports for social media)
• ISO Design – UK Data Dome Future (ISO Design for Cities Catapult)

The RTS Scotland Award
• To be announced on the night.

April Chamberlain, Chair of Judges for the RTS Scotland Awards 2017 said: "Entries for this year's awards were greater than ever before with a fabulous spread across all the categories. The range and breadth of the entries was truly impressive and the judges have been wowed by the talents and skills of the people working in the production community in Scotland."

The winners will be announced at a ceremony, hosted by STV presenter, Jennifer Reoch, and comedian and radio presenter, Des Clarke, on Wednesday, 17 May at the Oran Mor, Glasgow.

www.rts.org.uk/award/rts-scotland-awards-2017

(JP/LM)
Solidmate Ltd Memory Card Hire London

Top Related Stories
Click here for the latest broadcast news stories.

21/05/2015
RTS Announces Winners Of Scotland Awards 2014
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the winners of the RTS Scotland Awards 2014. Chaired by April Chamberlain, the awards cover all forms
28/05/2014
RTS Announces Nominations For First Scotland Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the first RTS Scotland Awards. "The awards cover all forms of production in Scotl
13/04/2016
Production News : Nominations Announced For RTS Scotland Awards 2016
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for this year's RTS Scotland Awards 2016. The awards cover all forms of production in
08/01/2004
BBC Scotland chief announces April retirement
John McCormick, Controller of BBC Scotland since January 1992, is to retire in April after 34 years with the BBC. McCormick, 59, has presided over a p
04/11/2014
Production News - RTS Announces Craft & Design Awards Shortlist
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the shortlist for the RTS Craft & Design Awards 2013/2014. The winners will be announced at a ceremon
28/01/2002
Celtic Film and Television Festival posts 2002 shortlist
The Celtic Film and Television Festival shortlist of entries has been announced. The shortlisted entries in the film and video categories are as follo
02/10/2015
RTS North West Announce Awards Shortlist
The Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre has announced the shortlist for its annual awards at an event hosted by CBBC presenter Lauren Lay
29/09/2017
RTS Announces Nominations For North West Awards 2017
The Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre has announced the nominations for its annual awards, at an event sponsored by Audio Network. Cat
23/03/2016
Winners Announced For RTS Programme Awards 2016
The winners of this year's Royal Television Society (RTS) Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network, have been announced at a ceremony
13/11/2006
BBC Scotland Strikes Gold With Five Wins At BAFTA Scotland Awards
BBC Scotland has won five awards at the star-studded Lloyds TSB BAFTA Scotland Awards, hosted by Lorraine Kelly at City Halls in Glasgow. The winners
04/03/2016
Production News : RTS Programme Awards Nominees Unveiled
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has revealed the nominations for the RTS Programme Awards 2016, in partnership with Audio Network. The RTS Programm
25/02/2004
Ken MacQuarrie appointed Controller of BBC Scotland
Ken MacQuarrie has been appointed to succeed John McCormick as Controller of BBC Scotland. Taking over at the beginning of April, 51-year-old MacQuarr
24/05/2002
BBC's business-to-business broadband capability launched
BBC Worldwide, the BBC’s main commercial arm, have launched BBC Preview – the first business-to-business broadband application that allows internation
27/04/2017
RTS East Centre Announces Nominations For Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) East Centre has announced the nominations for the RTS East Awards 2017. The inaugural awards will take place on 25
20/02/2014
RTS Announces TV Journalism Awards
Last night saw the Royal Television Society (RTS) present awards to the winners of the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2012/2013. The ceremony was ch