Broadcast News

Bookmark and Share
08/06/2015

RTS Announces Winners Of Student Television Awards 2014

News Image
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the winners of the 20th RTS Student Television Awards.

Chaired by Stuart Murphy, Director, Sky Entertainment Channels, the Awards celebrate the best in student television.

The Undergraduate and Postgraduate Awards are judged in five categories: Animation, Comedy & Entertainment, Drama, Factual and, new for this year, Open – for films that are a maximum of three minutes in length and of any subject matter. In addition, to reward excellence in craft skills, Undergraduate and Postgraduate Awards are presented for Camerawork, Editing and Sound.

Students from higher education institutions across the UK and Ireland picked up awards, with the winners announced at a ceremony, hosted by comedian Romesh Ranganathan, on Friday 5 June at the BFI Southbank.

This year, for the first time, the nominated films will be transmitted on Sky Arts. A highlights programme from the Awards ceremony will also air on the channel at 7pm on 19 June.

The full list of winners:

UNDERGRADUATE

Undergraduate Animation
Shoot
Rory Conway, Sammy Khalid, David Slattery and Kieran Noone, Ballyfermot College of Further Education.

Nominees:
Domestic Appliances
Lewis Firth Bolton, Edinburgh College of Art.
Fractured
Jocie Juritz, Kingston University.

Undergraduate Comedy & Entertainment
Little
Harry Jackson, Alfred Johnson and Team, The Arts University Bournemouth.

Nominees:
Bun Oven
Genia Krassnig, Christian Cerami, Matt Tume and Team, University of Westminster.
Marital Kombat
Ally Lockhart and Team, City of Glasgow College.

Undergraduate Drama
Skunky Dog
James Fitzgerald, Paddy Slattery and Team, The National Film School, Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Dún Laoghaire.

Nominees:
Archie
Sophie Piggott, Staffordshire University.
Sunday Dinner with the Morgans
Alex Forbes, Jack Pollington and Allan Armstrong, University for the Creative Arts, Farnham.

Undergraduate Factual
Thick Skin
Despina Christodoulou and Robert Dalton, University of Leeds.

Nominees:
Porters
James Dougan, Max Cutting and Dan Ridgeon, University of South Wales.
The Invisible School
Hugo Pettitt and Hannah Bush Bailey, University of the West of England.

Undergraduate Open
LA Larry
Lauren Clark, University of Central Lancashire.

Nominees:
Nan
Luke Taylor, Bath Spa University.
Vice Versa – Creation
Natasha Hawthornthwaite, Rhodri Carter and Daniel Ridgeon, University of South Wales.

UNDERGRADUATE CRAFT SKILLS

Camerawork
Skunky Dog
James Fitzgerald, Paddy Slattery and Team, The National Film School, Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Dún Laoghaire.

Nominees:
Shoot
Rory Conway, Sammy Khalid, David Slattery and Kieran Noone, Ballyfermot College of Further Education.
Sunday Dinner with the Morgans
Alex Forbes, Jack Pollington and Allan Armstrong, University for the Creative Arts, Farnham.

Editing
Porters
James Dougan, Max Cutting and Dan Ridgeon, University of South Wales.

Nominees:
Skunky Dog
James Fitzgerald, Paddy Slattery and Team, The National Film School, Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Dún Laoghaire.
Sunday Dinner with the Morgans
Alex Forbes, Jack Pollington and Allan Armstrong, University for the Creative Arts, Farnham.

Sound
Archie
Sophie Piggott, Staffordshire University.

Nominees:
Skunky Dog
James Fitzgerald, Paddy Slattery and Team, The National Film School, Institute of Art, Design and Technology, Dún Laoghaire.
Thick Skin
Despina Christodoulou and Robert Dalton, University of Leeds.

POSTGRADUATE

Postgraduate Animation
The Bigger Picture
Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka, Chris Hees and Team, National Film and Television School.

Nominees:
Meanwhile
Stephen McNally, Royal College of Art.
Pineapple Calamari
Katarzyna Nalewajka, Daniel Negret and Team, National Film and Television School.

Postgraduate Comedy & Entertainment
Secret Studio
James Spokioni, Sipho Sondiyazi and Team, National Film and Television School.

Nominees:
Nightdare
Serafeim Ntousias, Karin Camarinha and Team, National Film and Television School.
School on Report
Lee Otway, York St John University.

Postgraduate Drama
How I Didn't Become a Piano Player
Tommaso Pitta, Christopher Hees and Team, National Film and Television School.

Nominees:
Jam Man
John Evans and Lester Hughes, Bangor University.
North
Philip Sheerin, Jacob Thomas and Team, National Film and Television School.

Postgraduate Factual
Side by Side
Jack Warrender and Team, National Film and Television School.

Nominees:
A Wee Night In
Stuart Edwards, Noe Mendelle and Emma Davie, Edinburgh College of Art, Screen Academy Scotland.
Sing Your Heart Out
Peter Akar and Team, National Film and Television School.

Postgraduate Open
Once She Was Just Like You
Dan Neeson and Team, National Film and Television School.

Nominees:
First Time
Ryan Vernava and Team, National Film and Television School.
Nereid
Charlotte Boyle, University of Salford.

POSTGRADUATE CRAFT SKILLS

Camerawork
A Wee Night In
Stuart Edwards, Noe Mendelle and Emma Davie, Edinburgh College of Art, Screen Academy Scotland.

Nominees:
North
Philip Sheerin, Jacob Thomas and Team, National Film and Television School.
The Bigger Picture
Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka, Chris Hees and Team, National Film and Television School.

Editing
Side by Side
Jack Warrender and Team, National Film and Television School.

Nominees:
How I Didn't Become a Piano Player
Tommaso Pitta, Christopher Hees and Team, National Film and Television School.
North
Philip Sheerin, Jacob Thomas and Team, National Film and Television School.

Sound
Sing Your Heart Out
Peter Akar and Team, National Film and Television School.

Nominees:
Nightdare
Serafeim Ntousias, Karin Camarinha and Team, National Film and Television School.
Side by Side
Jack Warrender and Team, National Film and Television School.

The full list of winners and nominees can be found here, as well as the judges' comments.

www.rts.org.uk

(JP)
Solidmate Ltd Memory Card Hire London

Top Related Stories
Click here for the latest broadcast news stories.

28/05/2019
Production News : Channel 4 Commissions Whisper Films
Channel 4 has commissioned Whisper Films to make a documentary focusing on two leading football managers, Jurgen Klopp of Liverpool FC and Mauricio Po
11/08/2017
Pixit Media Adds To Team
Pixit Media has announced the addition of Jamie Bean to its team. With more than 20 years' experience in the Media and Entertainment industry, Bean jo
14/04/2014
RTS Announces Student Award Nominees
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the nominations for the RTS Student Television Awards 2013. The awards are chaired by Patrick Younge,
13/04/2017
dock10 Expands Team
dock10 has announced the appointment of Hannah Entwistle as Senior Producer in the VFX department. In her new role, Entwistle will work with, and mana
06/04/2017
Version2 And LED Creative Team Up For Red Nose Day
Version 2 Lighting and LED Creative recently provided support to the crew and BBC Studios Production team for Red Nose Day 2017. This year's event was
20/09/2017
Axon Continues To Expand Team
Axon Digital Design has announced the expansion of its presence in the Russian Commonwealth with the appointment of Georg (Juri) Freibergers as Busine
13/02/2015
RTS Holds Irish Student Awards
The Royal Television Society (RTS) ROI Centre held its annual Student Television Awards at RTÉ in Dublin last night. The Awards were presented by Adri
19/05/2014
Winners Of RTS Student Television Awards Announced
The Royal Television Society (RTS) has announced the winners of the RTS Student Television Awards 2013. The Undergraduate and Postgraduate Awards were
14/02/2011
IFTAs Awarded In Dublin
The winners of the 8th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards were announced at a gala ceremony held at Dublin's Convention Centre. The main categories
05/06/2017
Brighton Film School Announce Summer School Dates
Brighton Film School has announced its film summer school dates for 2017. Are you a young filmmaker, aged 15 – 17, and want to work on two or three sh
04/02/2014
BBFC Announces Poster Competition Winners
The British Board of Film Classification (BBFC) has announced the winners of its CBBFC poster competition, which was held to mark the launch of its ne
30/05/2019
Bridge Technologies To Team Up With Techtel at BroadcastAsia
Bridge Technologies, in partnership with regional business partner Techtel (Booth 4K3-05), is set to display its broad range of broadcast and broadban
25/08/2017
National Film And Television School To Develop New Scottish Base
Plans to establish a new National Film and Television School (NFTS) facility in Scotland have been backed by the Scottish Government. Speaking at the
30/01/2014
BBFC Announce Winners Of CBBFC Poster Competition
The British Board of Film Classification (BBFC) has announced the winners of its CBBFC poster competition. The competition marked the launch of the BB
04/01/2017
Leeds School Video Becomes Global Success
One school's promotional video has gone viral, with tens of thousands of views in just a few weeks. The film was commissioned by Carr Manor Community