Broadcast News

Bookmark and Share
14/02/2011

'King' Makes BAFTA Winner's Speech

Few were surprised to see the regal reign of the hit movie, the King's Speech continuing at last night's Baftas.
The hugely successful movie came tops, by scooping seven awards, including Best Actor for Colin Firth and Best Film.
The story of King George VI's attempt to overcome his stutter is now the hot favourite for Oscars' success later this month.
It won seven of 14 nominations, including Helena Bonham Carter for Best Supporting Actress and Geoffrey Rush for Best Supporting Actor.
Natalie Portman was adjudged best actress for Black Swan. David Finch got best director for The Social Network.
The Social Network got best editing and best adapted screenplay awards too.
Tom Hardy is still in the rising star category and won the award for the same for his Inception role.
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo won in the Non-English film category, a just win although the film has been ignored by the Oscar committee and Inception won for sound and special visual effects.
Meanwhile, other stars including Emma Watson and Samuel L Jackson braved the rain on the red carpet outside the Royal Opera House in London's Covent Garden for the event, widely seen as a dress rehearsal for the Oscars on February 27.
The full awards and nominations are as follows:
BEST FILM
WINNER: The King's Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Black Swan - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
Inception - Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
The Social Network - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin
True Grit - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen.
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
WINNER: The King's Speech - Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Four Lions - Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
Another Year - Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
Made in Dagenham - Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley.
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
WINNER: Four Lions - Director/Writer - Chris Morris
The Arbor - Director, Producer - Clio Barnard, Tracy O'Riordan
Exit Through the Gift Shop - _Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz
Monsters - Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards
Skeletons - Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield.
DIRECTOR
WINNER: The Social Network - David Fincher
127 Hours - Danny Boyle
Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The King's Speech - Tom Hooper.
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: The King's Speech - David Seidler
Black Swan - Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg.
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
127 HOURS - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
Toy Story 3- Michael Arndt
True Grit - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen.
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WINNER: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
Biutiful - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
I Am Love - Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D'Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
Of Gods and Men - Xavier Beauvois
The Secret in their Eyes - Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella.
ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich
Despicable Me - Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois.
LEADING ACTOR
WINNER: Colin Firth - The King's Speech
Jarvier Bardem - Biutiful
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
James Franco - 127 Hours.
LEADING ACTRESS
WINNER: Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
Noomi Rapace - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit.
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
Christian Bale - The Fighter
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite - The Town
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right.
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Barbara Hershey - Black Swan.
Lesley Manville - Another Year
Miranda Richardson - Made in Dagenham.
ORIGINAL MUSIC
WINNER: The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours - AR Rahman
Alice in Wonderland - Danny Elfman
How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception - Hans Zimmer.
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: True Grit - Roger Deakins
127 Hours - Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King's Speech - Danny Cohen.
EDITING
WINNER: The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
127 Hours - Jon Harris
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
Inception - Lee Smith
The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar.
PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara
Black Swan - Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King's Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh.
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
Black Swan - Amy Westcott
The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
Made in Dagenham - Louise Stjernsward
True Grit - Mary Zophres.
SOUND
WINNER: Inception - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
127 HOURS - Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
Black Swan - Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
The King's Speech - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell.
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNERS: Inception - Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Alice in Wonderland - Nominees TBC
Black Swan - Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Christian Manz.
Toy Story 3 -
MAKE UP & HAIR
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan - Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The King's Speech - Frances Hannon
Made in Dagenham - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou.
SHORT ANIMATION
WINNER: The Eagleman Stag - Michael Please
Matter Fisher - David Prosser
Thursday - Matthias Hoegg.
SHORT FILM
WINNER: Until the River Runs Red - Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis
Connect - Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
Lin - Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
Rite - Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
Turning - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown.
ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARD
WINNER: Tom Hardy
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone.
(BMcC)
Solidmate Ltd Memory Card Hire London

Top Related Stories
Click here for the latest broadcast news stories.

09/02/2012
King's Speech Voted Favourite Bafta Winner
The nation has voted last year’s Bafta winner, British indie The King’s Speech, their favourite film in the history of the awards. According to a poll
17/11/2015
RTS North West Award Winners Unveiled
The winners of this year's Royal Television Society (RTS) North West Centre have been announced. The event was hosted by actor Ted Robbins. The full l
04/09/2017
NFTS Announces 'The Sue Gibson BSC, Cinematography Award' Winner
The National Film and Television School (NFTS) has announced the winner of the first 'The Sue Gibson BSC, Cinematography Award'. The award recognises
12/04/2017
Winner Named Of The Vista Project Student Filmmaker Competition
The winner and runner-up of this year's The Vista Project student filmmaker competition has been announced. The competition, hosted by SMPTE and TimeP
06/03/2019
Production News : Production Underway On Netflix King Arthur Adaptation
Netflix has commenced production on Frank Miller and Tom Wheeler's Arthurian legend re-imagining, 'Cursed'. Miller, famous for helming 'Sin City' and
29/05/2012
The Corona Fastnet Short Film Festival 'An Amazing Success'
The village hall in Schull was packed to the rafters this Sunday for the Award Ceremony of the 4th Corona Fastnet Short Film Festival last night. " Ov
28/02/2011
Big Wins For The Brits As King's Speech Reigns At The Oscars
British film The King's Speech reigned at this year's Oscars, winning four awards, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor. The film's st
26/01/2011
The King's Speech Leads Oscar Race
British movie The King's Speech is leading the way in this year's Oscar race, with 12 nominations including nods for Best Film and Best Actor for Coli
18/01/2011
The King's Speech Leads BAFTA Nominations
The King's Speech is the frontrunner in this years BAFTAS, with no less than 14 nominations. Tom Hooper's film about King George VI is nominated in th
19/12/2018
Oscar Winner Simon Hayes Praises DPA's New Subminiature Microphones
Oscar winning film sound mixer Simon Hayes has become the first production sound mixer to use DPA’s new d:screet™ CORE 6000 Series Subminiature Microp
27/09/2017
Zero Density Reality Technology Powers Winner Of IBC 2017 Innovation Award
At NAB 2016, a chance meeting between virtual studio company Zero Density and Groupe Média TFO, a public media organisation created by the government
03/05/2018
GatesAir Reveals Winner Of TV And Radio Contest
GatesAir has revealed that market chief engineer at Bonneville International, Jason Ornellas, has received the Grand Prize Winner of the 'What's Your
27/02/2019
Todd Douglas Miller To Present Keynote Speech At NAB
SMPTE® has announced that Todd Douglas Miller, the filmmaker behind the critically acclaimed "Apollo 11" moon landing documentary, will present the ke
22/11/2016
DPA Microphones Unveil Competition Winner
DPA Microphones has announced the winner of its recent 'Tell Us Your Story' competition. More than 700 entries were submitted for the process in which
18/10/2016
Stream Circle – Best Of Show Winner At IBC
"This year, I strongly recommended all my contacts not to miss the revolutionary Stream Circle solution," says Martin Junek from Provys, "and I was pr