Broadcast News

Bookmark and Share
27/05/2016

Barnfind Announces InfoComm 2016 Plans

News Image
Barnfind Americas, the U.S.-based presence for Barnfind Technologies, the Norwegian manufacturer, has announced a showcase of significant additions to the popular BarnMini family of small portable, low cost, devices for the single channel extension of BNC, SFP, and/or HDMI connections at InfoComm 2016.

The company will highlight new BarnMini modules that handle 4K and support signals up to 12G, and showcase well-established models that deliver simple and reliable point-to-point digital extensions. Barnfind Americas will also have the widely-embraced BarnOne BTF1-07 frame on display that supports all signals and functions in one chassis and features a built-in 32x32 router for the ultimate in flexibility.

BarnMini-11
The new BarnMini-11, big brother to Barnfind's popular BarnMini-01, delivers simple and reliable point-to-point digital extension and offers support up to 12G. It can handle 12G, 10G, 4K and any other video format with a lower data rate than 12G. BarnMini-11 was developed in response to customer requests and is equipped with re-clocker, just as BarnMini-01. It is available as a standalone unit with a separate PSU, or mounted into the BarnMini frame, BTF-Mini-16 that houses any combination of 16 BarnMini modules with a common PSU.

BarnMini-12
Following on the success of the company' BarnMini-02 with 2 x SFP port for transceiver and capacity up to 3G SFPs, Barnfind now introduces BarnMini-12, with support up to 12G capacity. The BarnMini-12 can handle 12G, 10G, 4K and any other video format with a lower data rate than 12G. It is equipped with re-clocker as the BarnMini-02. BarnMini-12 is available as a standalone unit with a separate PSU, or mounted into the BarnMini frame, BTF-Mini-16 that houses any combination of 16 BarnMini modules with a common PSU.

BarnMini-01, 02, 03 and 04
Barnfind's BarnMini-01 provides 2 x BNC and 1 x SFP (MSA standard or 3rd party SFP), while the BarnMini-02 comes with 2 x SFP and is optimal for converting multimode to single mode fiber, and single mode to multimode fiber in addition to handling any other application.

BarnMini-03 operates from HDMI to any SDI SFP. Any of Barnfind's SFPs in the program or third-party will work as long as they follow the MSA standard. The BarnMini-04 will operate the opposite way with input from any SDI SFP to output HDMI.

BarnOne BTF1-07
All BarnOne Frames are equipped with a full built-in intelligent 32 x 32 crosspoint matrix for the full flexibility to route, switch and duplicate any input to any output, regardless if it is optical or coaxial. At InfoComm, the company will show the BTF1-07 unit that includes 16 SFP ports, a 16-port fiber multiplexer and 8 BNC connectors.

barnfindamericas.com
Solidmate Ltd Memory Card Hire London

Top Related Stories
Click here for the latest broadcast news stories.

22/02/2017
Barnfind Announces BarnMini Family 
Expansion
Barnfind Technologies has announced it will showcase a number of new BarnMini modules at NAB 2017. BarnMini-05 The new BarnMini-05 is a compact way to
26/07/2017
Barnfind Showcase New Additions At IBC 2017
Barnfind Technologies, manufacturer of a multi-functional, signal neutral fiber transport platform, will be showcasing numerous new additions to its p
05/08/2016
Barnfind To Unveil New Products
Barnfind Technologies will unveil a number of new products at IBC2016, Stand 3.B19. One of the new product launches will be the BarnOne Stage Box Brea
14/10/2016
Barnfind Americas Returns To SMPTE 2016
Barnfind Americas is to return to SMPTE 2016 with its latest additions to its BarnMini range. The company's BarnOne BTF1-07 frame, which supports all
30/06/2017
Cambridge Electronic Industries Launches Series Of New 12G-SDI BNC Connectors
Cambridge Electronic Industries Ltd has introduced a series of new 12G-SDI BNC connectors under the CoaxVision brand, which maximise the speed and per
17/10/2017
Barnfind Technologies Receives DN Gaselle Award
Barnfind Technologies has received a prestigious Gaselle award, joining just 1% of fellow Norwegian companies. The award was presented by Dagens Nærin
10/08/2017
Barnfind Brings Enhancements To IBC Show
Barnfind Technologies will use IBC2017 to unveil a number of enhancements to its BarnOne and BarnMini ranges, it has been announced. New for Europe at
27/04/2017
Barnfind Introduces Upgrades To Core Solution Series
Barnfind Technologies has announced that it has upgraded the control, configuration and functionality of its Core Solution Series, continuing its role
10/04/2017
Barnfind And Kominvent Announce Partnership
Barnfind Technologies has announced a new partnership with systems integrator KomInvent. The agreement will see Barnfind appointed as the supplier of
14/12/2017
Cooke Brings S7/i Purpose-Built Full Frame Lenses To BSC Expo 2018
At BSC EXPO Cooke Optics will present for the first time its new S7/i Full Frame Plus lenses. The new range is the only purpose-built full frame lens
23/06/2016
Barnfind Technologies Chosen For Rio Event
Barnfind Technologies has revealed that more than 100 of its BarnOne frames are to be sent to Rio de Janeiro this summer, during a competitive sportin
11/09/2017
Barnfind Brings New Products To IBC
Barnfind Technologies will introduce a number of new and enhanced products at IBC2017, Stand 8.A33, it has been announced. New for Europe at the show
07/01/2016
U.S. Sports Network Selects Barnfind Americas
Barnfind Americas' fiber solutions have been selected by a major U.S. sports network to maximise its production workflow. The latest upgrade includes
08/12/2016
Arena Television Chooses Barnfind Gear
Arena Television, known as leaders in innovation for OB trucks, have introduced the world's first IP-based UHD High Dynamic Range trucks to their flee
07/09/2017
Courtyard Futureproof SPGs With PTP, 4K And 12G
The move to transition from SDI to IP is gathering pace, standards are coming together and manufacturers are endeavouring to meet the technical challe